MainPAC Endorsements

Download, print and take them to the polls

2019 MainPAC Primary Election Recommendations (.pdf)

Past endorsements
These are records of our past endorsements. All files are .pdfs

2018 General Election
2018 Primary Election
2017 General Election
2017 Primary Election
2016 General Election
2016 Primary Election
2015 Spring Election
2014 General Election
2014 Primary Election


Badges!

PAC Endorsed 2019 logoCandidates looking for web or print badges to use to indicate their endorsement by MainPAC can find them here: Endorsement Badges

2019 Primary Election - Vote on August 6th!

These are the 2019 Primary endorsements of MainPAC, the political action committee of the MainStream Coalition, for races in Johnson and Wyandotte counties in Kansas.

Our process
Endorsements are decided by a non-partisan committee that deliberates over candidate surveys, available voting records, candidate interviews when needed, and other factors to determine how closely a candidate aligned with the values of the MainStream Coalition, and how well their fundraising, organization, and messaging would contribute to their success.

How to vote on August 6th
Early voting begins across Kansas on, or around July 17th, 2019. You can vote early in person, or apply for an advance mail-in ballot. Learn more at be-a-voter.org

Who is on your ballot?
Normally we'd tell you to go to ksleglookup.org, but 2019 is a local election year. Your county elections office will have a sample ballot available before election day. Meanwhile, lists of candidates are available for most counties in Kansas.

Why vote?
Elections are the best way to have your say in rejecting extremist policies to cut schools, underfund our safety net services, attack our impartial courts, and deny health care where it is most needed.

“No endorsement”
If an endorsement is not available, either no endorsement was made, or there was not enough information to endorse, e.g., a survey was not returned. Learn more about our endorsement process here.

Important note on the election endorsements
Endorsement in previous primary or general elections does not imply or guarantee endorsement in any current or future election.


2019 MainPAC Election Endorsements

Municipal Elections

Races with primaries on August 6 highlighted

Fairway Endorsed Candidate(s)
Ward 2 Tom Cotter
Gail Gregory
Gail Gregory
Ward 3 Michele Kiehl
Joseph Levin
Joseph Levin
Ward 4 Jenna Brofsky
Adam Dolski
Jenna Brofsky
Lake Quivira Endorsed Candidate(s)
Mayor Brady Allan Lilja
John Nelson
no endorsement
At Large Gayle Best
Randy Burgess
David McCullagh
Andrea Noland
Greg Prieb II
Greb Prieb II
Leawood Endorsed Candidate(s)
Mayor Peggy Dunn no endorsement
Ward 1 Andrew Osman no endorsement
Ward 2 Jim Rawlings no endorsement
Ward 3 Lisa Harrison no endorsement
Ward 4 James Azeltine no endorsement
Lenexa Endorsed Candidate(s)
Mayor Michael Boehm no endorsement
Ward 1 Courtney Eiterich
Chris Poss
Courtney Eiterich
Ward 2 Thomas Nolte no endorsement
Ward 3 Dan Roh no endorsement
Ward 4
primary
Emily Behrmann
Linda Leeper
Julie Sayers
Linda Leeper
Julie Sayers
Merriam Endorsed Candidate(s)
Ward 1
primary
John Canterbury
Dennis Miles
Brian Shapely
Jason Silvers
no endorsement
Ward 2 Dan Leap
Whitney Yadrich
Whitney Yadrich
Ward 3 Amy Carey
Bruce Kaldahl
Bruce Kaldahl
Ward 4
primary
Staci Chivetta
Sam Matier
Bob Pape
Staci Chivetta
Bob Pape
Mission Endorsed Candidate(s)
Ward 1 Trent Boultinghouse
Burton Taylor
Trent Boultinghouse
Ward 2 Nick Schlossmacher no endorsement
Ward 3 Kristin Inman Kristin Inman
Ward 4 Kenneth Davis Kenneth Davis
Mission Hills Endorsed Candidate(s)
At Large Beverly Brooks
Braden Perry
Andrew Weed
no endorsement
Mission Woods Endorsed Candidate(s)
Mayor Darrell Franklin
Robert Tietze
no endorsement
Olathe Endorsed Candidate(s)
Mayor Michael Copeland no endorsement
At Large
primary
John Bacon
Alan Marston
Reid Strain
Alan Marston
Ward 1 Larry Campbell
Colby White
Larry Campbell
Ward 2 Adam Mickelson
Jim Randall
no endorsement
Overland Park Endorsed Candidate(s)
Ward 1
primary
Holly Grummert
Taryn Jones
Terry Happer Scheier
Holly Grummert
Terry Happer Scheier
Ward 2
primary
Paul Lyons
Derek Puzzuoli
Roger Tarbutton
Paul Lyons
Ward 3 Tom Carignan
Stephan Glentzer
Tom Carignan
Ward 4 Dan Osman
Fred Spears
Fred Spears
Ward 5
primary
Phil Bressler
John Coughlin
Faris Farassati
Faris Farassati
Ward 6 Rick Collins
Scott Hamblin
Rick Collins
Prairie Village Endorsed Candidate(s)
Ward 1 Chad Herring Chad Herring
Ward 2 Serena Schermoly
Inga Selders
Inga Selders
Ward 3 Bonnie Limbird
Lauren Wolf
Bonnie Limbird
Lauren Wolf
Ward 4 Piper Reimer no endorsement
Ward 5 Courtney McFadden
David Morrison
Courtney McFadden
Ward 6 Ian Graves Ian Graves
Roeland Park Endorsed Candidate(s)
Ward 1 Jan Faidley no endorsement
Ward 2 Benjamin Dickens
Leonard Tocco
no endorsement
Ward 3 Trisha Brauer
Galen Hansen
No endorsement
Ward 4 A.J. Cameron
Michael Rebne
Michael Rebne
Shawnee Endorsed Candidate(s)
Mayor
primary
Michelle Distler
Stephanie Meyer
Ajay Sood
Dawn Tubbesing
Michelle Distler
Stephanie Meyer
Ward 1 Jim Neighbor
Tammy Thomas
Jim Neighbor
Ward 2 Eric Jenkins
Andy Rondon
Andy Rondon
Ward 3
primary
Kurt Knappen
Dawn Rattan
Nick Reed
Dawn Rattan
Ward 3
(2 year)
primary
Lisa Larson-Bunnell
Greg Sitzmann
Kevin Straub
Lisa Larson-Bunnell
Ward 4
primary
Jill Chalfie
Kris Durbin
Matthew Shaw
Jill Chalfie
Matthew Shaw
Westwood Endorsed Candidate(s)
Mayor David E. Waters David E. Waters
At Large Laura Steele
Jayme Tebow
Holly Wimer
no endorsement
Westwood Hills Endorsed Candidate(s)
Mayor Paula Schwach no endorsement
At Large Michael Anfang
Ed Gogol
Rosemary Podrebarac
Karen Shelor Sexton
Ludwig Villasi
Karen Shelor Sexton
Wyandotte Unified Govt. Endorsed Candidate(s)
District 1
At Large
primary
Melissa Brune Bynum
Mark Gilstrap
Steven James
Melissa Brune Bynum
District 2 Brian McKiernan no endorsement
District 3
primary
Mary Gerlt
Ann Murguia
Christian Ramirez
no endorsement
District 4
primary
Jorge Flores
Harold Johnson
Tarence Maddox
no endorsement
District 6 Diana Aguirre
Angela Markley
no endorsement

 

School Board Elections

Races with primaries on August 6 highlighted

Blue Valley School District Endorsed Candidate(s)
Member 1 Amy Tysseling no endorsement
Member 2 Renee Bartholome
Patrick Hurley
Patrick Hurley
Member 3
primary
Jodie Dietz
Stephanie James
Lester Siebert
Brian Watts
Jodie Dietz
Brian Watts
Member 7
At Large
Tom Mitchell
Ashish Patel
no endorsement
Olathe School District Endorsed Candidate(s)
Member 1 LeEtta Felter no endorsement
Member 2 Brad Boyd
Josh Vincent
no endorsement
Member 4 Shannon Wickliffe Shannon Wickliffe
Member 7
At Large
Joe Beveridge Joe Beveridge
Shawnee Mission School District Endorsed Candidate(s)
Member 1 Lisa Feingold
Sara Goodburn
Brian Koon
Sara Goodburn
Member 3 Brian Brown
Jessica Hembree
Brian Brown
Jessica Hembree
Member 5 Jamie Borgman
Devin Wilson
Devin Wilson
Member 7
At Large
Brad Stratton no endorsement
Kansas City KS School District Endorsed Candidate(s)
Member Gary Bradley-Lopez
Yolanda Clark
Monica Crowe
Karen French
Janey Humphries
Brenda Jones
Randy Lopez
Hattie Smith
Joseph Straws
Frieda Tesvan
Valdenia Winn
Gary Bradley-Lopez
Yolanda Clark
Randy Lopez

 

Community College Board of Trustees Elections

Races with primaries on August 6 highlighted

Johnson County CC Endorsed Candidate(s)
At Large
primary
Farha Azaz
Mo Azeem
Val Baul
Lori Bell
Colleen Cunningham
Jameia Haines
Nancy Ingram
Greg Musil
Cassandra Peters
Chris Roesel
Laura Smith-Everett
Jameia Haines
Nancy Ingram
Greg Musil
Laura Smith-Everett
Kansas City KS CC Endorsed Candidate(s)
Member Donald Ash
Rosalyn Brown
Patricia Brune
Ray Daniels
Jammie Johnson
Paul Jones
Rosalyn Brown
Patricia Brune
Ray Daniels
Paul Jones

 

Do you like this page?